Startseite
bm:ukk
editorial
info
themen
leitfaden
projekte
workshop
e-academy
network
media literacy award
What ist the mla?
Check list
Project goals
Conditions of entry
Registration
Accompanying material and work sheets
Statements
Award of Prizes
Winner
Archive
  Deutsche Version
mla
THE PRIZE-WINNERS 2013
Thank you very much for the many, many submissions. A total of 350 projects were sent in. The quality of the submitted projects was also extraordinarily high this year too. No easy task for the jury and the whole team. Congratulations to all project participants.
 
Video Video Prize-winner: "leicht stressig ..." [A little stress ...]
Animation
Konrad-Lorenz-Gymnasium Gänserndorf (Lower Austria)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Marie kann nicht schlafen" [Marie can’t sleep]
Animation
Offene VS 14, Zennerstraße, Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Schloga"
Video
BAKIP Amstetten (Lower Austria)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Bewegte Literatur – Faust-Trailer" [Moving Literature – Faust Trailer]
Short film
GRG 19, Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "The Revelation"
Short film
Cals College, Nieuwegein / Dutch National Film Festival for Students (NFFS) (Netherlands)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Advertise me! – Die Versprechen der Werbung" [The Promises of Advertising]
Radio
GRG 19, Vienna
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Heavenlost"
Radio play
BR/BRG Perchtoldsdorf (Lower Austria)
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Into the City: Rinks, Lechts, Retal & Map"
Radio
Vocational School for Wood Processing Professions and Musical Instrument Building, Vienna
[more] Jury statement

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "Traumfänger: Texte und Bilder gegen Gewalt" [Dream Catcher: Texts and Images against Violence]
Category: Print and Video
Vocational Business School for Office Administrators, Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "Tierolympiade – wir lieben Sport" [Animal Olympics – we love sport]
PPT, pictures
VS Oberlaa, Vienna
[more]   show Website  show Website Jury statement

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "Manfred, die Mumie" [Manfred the Mummy]
Game
BORG Bad Leonfelden (Upper Austria)
[more]   show Website  show Website Jury statement

Print Multimedia Prize-winner: "Schulden! Maßvoll im Maßlosen" [Debt. Moderation during Excess]
PDF, PPT, JPG
Informatikhauptschule Ansfelden [Informatics Secondary] (Upper Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Print Multimedia Prize-winner: "Dialog: Kunst oder Architektur?" [Dialogue: Art or Architecture?]
Brochure, photographs, animation
Döblinger Gymnasium, Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo play FlashVideo Jury statement

Media Education Media education Prize-winner: "e-Kulturportfolio" [e-culture portfolio]
Blog
BHAK Krems [Commercial Secondary School] (Lower Austria)
[more]   show Website  show Website Jury statement

Media Education Media education Prize-winner: "Blogprojekt 'Medienwelten'" [Blog Project “Media Worlds”]
Category: Multimedia & New Media
GRg5 Rainergasse, Vienna
[more]   show Website  show Website Jury statement

Media Education Media education Prize-winner: Pre-school media education
Category: Multimedia | PDF and Film, CD with Songs
VS Lehen 2, Salzburg
[more]   play FlashVideo play FlashVideo Jury statement

Media Education Media education Prize-winner: Media work at the Austrian Gymnasium, Prague
Category: Video, Audio (Podcast)
Österreichisches Gymnasium Prag (Czech Republic)
[more]   Jury statement

Media Education Media education Prize-winner: "Mein Land, dein Land …" [My Country, Your Country ...]
Category: Animation film
Ganztagsvolksschule Am Schöpfwerk [Full-day Primary], Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Inclusion Inclusion-Prize-winner: Integration and Intergration classes
Radio
WMS Loquaiplatz, Vienna
[more] Jury statement

Inclusion Inclusion-Prize-winner: "Herder Hits"
Music CD and music video
Herder Landesschule, Leonding (Upper Austria)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

 
THE JURY
Barbara Buchegger
  Pedagogic Director of Saferinternet.at, Chairperson of the Austrian Institute for Applied Telecommunications, Expert for E-learning
Barbara Schubert
  Freelance media educator at the wienXtra media centre (audio), former business manager of Vienna Independent Shorts
Stefan Huber
  Film educator at the Vienna Film Museum
Wolfgang Kolleritsch
  Head of “Lernform Radio” methods, to implement learning targets as radio programmes, Head of the “Radio als Lernraum” course at the Pedagogic College in Styria

The prizes in the category “media education and inclusion” were awarded by the editorial board of the mediamanual.
The Winner 2012
 
Video Video Prize-winner: "Dorotea"
Lipdub Video
GRG 23 Draschestraße, Vienna Bilingual Schooling, Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Gedscho" [It’s okay]
Animatio
BRG Horn (Lower Austria)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "memento mori - Sterben ist wirklich das Letzte!" [Dying is really the last thing to do]
Animation film
GRG Diefenbachgasse, Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Wenn ich du wär, dann würd' ich aufpassen!" [If I were you, I’d watch out.]
Animated film
BORG 15, Henriettenplatz, Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Das gibt´s doch gar nicht" [That can’t possibly be true]
Radio
VS Wichtelgasse, Vienna
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Love, sex and more, more than love. Man lernt nie aus" [You live and learn]
Radio
ABZ St. Josef, Salzburg
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Verwirrt - verrückt – verliebt" [Confused – crazy – in love]
Radio play
Christian-Doppler-Gymnasium, Salzburg
[more] Jury statement

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "Bewegte Bilder" [Moving Images]
Animation
BG Wien 19, Vienna
[more]     Jury statement

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "Hörbilder" [Sound Images]
Interdisciplinary media project
RG/ORG 23 Anton-Krieger-Gasse, Vienna
[more]     Jury statement

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "Weltherberge: Schulhaus"
media representation processes, graphics/painting, textile design
HBLA für Künstlerische Gestaltung, [Federal College for Art and Design] Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "Die Begegnung mit dem anderen Ich" [The Encounter with the Other Me]
Photo book
BORG Bad Leonfelden (Upper Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "über | morgen. erzählungen und nachrichten von der zukunft" [about | tomorrow. narratives and news from the future]
Book
HBWL Landwiedstraße, Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Medienarbeit an der Europaschule Linz" [Media Work in the Linz European School]
Blog, Videos
NMS Europaschule, Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]   Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Bravos"
Print Category | Jugendzeitschrift [Magazine for Young People]
Christian-Doppler-Gymnasium, Salzburg
[more]   Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "EU 2111"
Video | Short film category
BORG 1 Hegelgasse 12, Vienna
[more]   Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Radio Frech"
Radio programme
BRG/MRG Fadingerstraße, Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]   Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Wir sind alle Salzburger. 5 Bilder über mich. SchülerInnenzeitung" [We all belong to Salzburg. 5 Pictures about me. School newspaper]
Multimedia | Videos, School newspaper Category
Volksschule Lehen [Primary] 2, Salzburg
[more]   Jury statement

Inclusion Inclusion Prize-winner: "Facebookregeln" [Facebook rules]
Video
Münsterlandschule (Germany)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Inclusion Inclusion Prize-winner: "Der Klassenblog: txmvsnews"[Class Blog: txmvsnews]
Blog
VS Alfred Bäck Taxham, Salzburg
[more]   Jury statement

 
THE JURY
Barbara Eichinger
  Federal Ministry of Education, Art and Culture, Dept. of Public Relations and Educational Media
Christoph Kaindel
  ICE, netbridge
Karl Markovics
  Director and actor
Rosa von Suess
  Institute for Creative\Media/Technologies, FH St. Pölten
Susanne Windischbauer
  ARS Electronica

The prizes in the category “media education and inclusion” were awarded by the editorial board of the mediamanual.
The Winner 2011
 
Video Video Prize-winner: "mustard vs ketchup"
Short film
Istituto Superiore Tommaso D’Oria di Ciriè, Torino (I)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "ooops!"
Short film
Sonderpädagogisches Zentrum [Special Education Centre] Diehlgasse, Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Nur Kreide" [Just Chalk]
Animation
BORG 1, Hegelgasse, Vienna)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Nicht aufnehmen da!" [Only Chalk / No Recording – here]
Animation
BORG 1, Hegelgasse, Vienna
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Franz Liszt"
Radio
Österreichisch-Ungarische Europaschule [Austro-Hungarian European School] Budapest (Hungary)
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Radio ECHO: Prager Poesie zum Thema Keller" [Radio ECHO: Prague Poetry about Cellars]
Radio
Österreichisches Gymnasium Prag [Austrian Gymnasium Prague] (Czech Republic)
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "RadioPolyPTS3"
School radio
PTS 3, Vienna
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Austrian German as a second language podcast"
Podcast
Berufsschule Rohrbach [Vocational School] (Upper Austria)
[more] Jury statement

Multimedia Multimedia & New Media Prize-winner: "happy CO2"
Website
NMS Spittal an der Drau (Carinthia)
[more]     Jury statement

Multimedia Multimedia & New Media Prize-winner: "Besuch in der VS Neußerling" " [Visit to Neußerling Primary School]
Learning Game
Volksschule Neußerling, Herzogsdorf (Upper Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Multimedia Multimedia & New Media Prize-winner: "SequenzeN - Menschen, Meinungen, Maschine" [SequenzeN – People, Opinions, Machines]
Website and Video
Musisches Gymnasium Haunspergstraße [Music Gymnasium], Salzburg
[more]     Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "Vielfalt daheim - SchülerInnen erzählen ihre Geschichten"[Diversity at Home. Pupils tell their Stories]
Book
HBLW Landwiedstraße [Federal Technical College] Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "der digitale mensch_" [the digital person_]
Book
BORG Bad Leonfelden (Upper Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "Brainstorm"
School newspaper
BRG/BORG St. Pölten, BG Josefstraße, HTL, BAKIP/BASOP and HAK St. Pölten (Lower Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Traum Fabrik" [Dream Factory]
Video
BRG/MRG Fadingerstraße Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Straßentrickfilm" [Street Animation Film]
Animation
Primarschule Gründen [Primary School], Muttenz (Switzerland)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Leben erfahren – ZeitzeugInnen im Gespräch" [Experience Life – Contemporary Witenees in Conversation]
Radio
HS Reichenthal [Secondary School] (Upper Austria)
[more] Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Der Kaufmann von Venedig" [The Merchant of Venice]
Multimedia & New Media/Games
HAK zwei Salzburg[Commercial School] (Salzburg)
[more]     Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Der Strudel" [The Strudel]
Video
VS Krems-Lerchenfeld [Primary School] (Lower Austria)
[more]   Jury statement

About the Inclusion Prize 2011
The Department of Media Services of the Federal Ministry of Education is very happy about the numerous submissions to the Inclusion Prize 2011 of the mla from Special Needs Educational Centres. The projects that were submitted convinced the jury with their authentic depictions of the life circumstances of handicapped people. This shows the practical implementation of the demands contained in the UN Convention which require the participation of handicapped people in media projects. The Federal Ministry regrets, however, that there was only one submission for the Inclusion Prize 2011 from an integrated class. In order to encourage the lived inclusion of handicapped and non-handicapped children and to depict that social coexistence in media the ministry will take special measures in 2012 to motivate integrated classes to take part and thus complying with the intention of the prize.
Inclusion Inclusion Prize-winner: "Thriller"
Music clip
Elisabethinum, Axams (Tirol)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Inclusion Inclusion Prize-winner: "Studio 2.0: I love you"
Print & Comics
SPZ Holzhausergasse, Vienna
[more]   Jury statement
 
 
 

 
THE JURY
Lisa Fuchs
  Social media consultant at datenwerk innovationsagentur GmbH
Barbara Waschmann
  Festival Manager at [junge] normale
Brigitte Winkler-Komar
  Department of Film, Photo and Media Art of the Federal Ministry of Education, Art and Culture
Markus Prasse
  Project Coordinator at filmABC
Dominik Tschütscher
  Director of Cinema Next

The prizes in the category “media education and inclusion” were awarded by the editorial board of the mediamanual.
The Winner 2010
 
Video Video Prize-winner: "Flashback"
Animated film 
BG Mödling (Lower Austria)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Votes for Sale! "
Short film
St.-Ursula-Gymnasium Attendorn (Germany)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Escape into Prison"
Animated film
NMS HS 8 Wels (Upper Austria)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "The Dream before Death"
Short film
SOŠP E. Beneše a SOU Břeclav (Czech Republic)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Unheard"
School radio
BRG Viktring (Carinthia)
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Diagonale – Spring Fairy Tale"
School radio
BG/ BRG Freistadt (Upper Austria)
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Tell me Something about Death"
School radio
BG 8 - Piaristengymnasium (Vienna)
[more] Jury statement

Multimedia New Media Prize-winner: "What have we got in our Heads?"
Website
HS 3 Spittal/Drau (Carinthia)
[more]     Jury statement

Multimedia New Media Prize-winner: "One Class – Many Pictures "
Photo montages
Walburgisgymnasium Menden (Germany)
[more]     Jury statement

Multimedia New Media Prize-winner: "Literaturblog: WörterMehr ... als nur ein Wort'"
Weblog
BORG Egg (Vorarlberg)
[more]     Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "HaiZeit [High Times]"
School magazine
HaiZeit GWIKU 18 Haizingergasse (Vienna)
[more]     Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "Tastes. A Journey Through 26 Countries"
Book
HBLW Landwiedstraße Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Rahl Reel09" - Films about Human rights
Animated film
BG/BRG Rahlgasse (Vienna)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Discovering the History of the City"
Short film
BG Wasagasse (Vienna)
[more]     Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Our Earth: Wonderful Planet – Threatened Planet"
Whole project
HS Greifenburg (Carinthia)
[more]     Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Happy Hour"
School radio
HS Lavamünd (Carinthia)
[more] Jury statement

Inclusion Inclusion Prize-winner: "Free Access"
Short film
Schulzentrum Ungargasse (HTL, HAK, HAS) Wien 3 (Vienna)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Inclusio Inclusion Prize-winner: "One time ago ..."
Short film
CEE SILOE (Spain)
[more]   play FlashVideo  play FlashVideo Jury statement

Inclusion Inclusion Prize-winner: "The Amulet"
Short film
Münsterlandschule/Astrid Lindgren Schule (Germany)
[more]   play FlashVideo play FlashVideo Jury statement

 
THE JURY
Beate Firlinger
  Freelance journalist, worked in radio and published in print media, multi-media and web projects.
Nina Kusturica
  Film director, editor, and producer. Documentary film “Little Alien” (2009)
Barbara Pichler
  Artistic Director of the Diagonale, Festival of Austrian Film
David Röthler
  Business manager, business consultant, cultural manager, project developer, specialist for EU projects and computer networking.
Peter Schernhuber
  Administrator of the YOUKI, International Youth Media Festival

The prizes in the category “media education and inclusion” were awarded by the editorial board of the mediamanual.
The Winner 2009
 
Video Video Prize-winner: "Zeit-los [Timeless] "
Animated film
BG/BRG Haizingergasse (Vienna)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Igual que tú [The Same as You]"
Short film
IES Miguel Servet de Zaragoza (Zaragoza/Spain)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Show me the way to the next whiskey bar"
Animated film
G19 Gymnasiumstraße (Vienna)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Als die Murmel das Regal verließ [When the Marble left the Shelf]"
Animated film
Gymnasium Hegelgasse (Vienna)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Doors"
Short film
Istituto Istruzione Superiore L. da Vinci (Seregno/Italy)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video Jury statement

Video Video Prize-winner: "Querulant 2 [Objector 2]"
Animated film
BRG Viktring (Carinthia)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Sprachspielereien [Word Games]"
Radio programme
GRG 5 Reinprechtsdorferstraße (Vienna)
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Nationalratsqual 2008 [National Election Choices]"
Radio programme
Billrothgymnasium (Vienna)
[more] Jury statement

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Schulfrühstück für Nicaragua [School Breakfast for Nicaragua]"
Radio programme
HS Ansfelden (Upper Austria)
[more] Jury statement

New Media New Media Prize-winner: "J a W O H L [Yes Indeed]"
E-Learning
Hauptschule 3 Spittal/Drau (Carinthia)
[more]   show Website show Website Jury statement

New Media New Media Prize-winner: "Schuhgeschichten [Shoe Stories]""
 
HBLA f. künstlerische Gestaltung (Upper Austria)
[more]   show Website show Website Jury statement

Video New Media Prize-winner: "Die Macht des Wortes [The Power of Words]"
Book
Hauptschule Lavamünd (Carinthia)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "(lebende) Bilder [Living Pictures]"
Painting
VS Freie Schule Hofmühlgasse (Vienna)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "Jugendzeiten [Youthful Days]"
Book
HBLW Landwiedstraße Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "Der lila blass-blaue Tintenklecks [The Lilac Light-Blue Ink Blot]"
Book
Hauptschule 2 Sankt Johann (Tyrol)
[more]     Jury statement

Print Print Prize-winner: "Brainstorm"
Magazine
Schulen in St. Pölten (Lower Austria)
[more]     Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "Darwins Reise mit der Beagle [Darwin’s Journey with The Beagle]"
Whole project
VS Oberlaaer Platz (Vienna)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video Jury statement

Media Education Media Education Prize-winner: "A Book of Fairy Tales"
Whole project
HLW Germanysberg (Styria)
[more]   show Website show Website Jury statement

Video Media Education Prize-winner: "TV-Talk show
Whole project
IGS Deidesheim/Wachenheim (Germany)
[more]   play flash video  play flash video

 
THE JURY
Barbara Amann-Hechenberger
  Project management: main focus: development of information and teaching material on the safe use of new media and member of Safer Internet Network of the EU (Insafe).
Trautl Brandstaller
  Freelance journalist and writer. Made a significant contribution to women’s emancipation in Austria. For many years she was head and presenter of “Prisma”, the women’s magazine on Austrian Radio.
Jakob M. Erwa
  Author and film director (HEILE WELT, TSCHUSCHEN:POWER). In 2007 he was awarded the Diagonale Prize for the best Austrian feature film of 2006/07.
Dietmar Osinger
  College of Education and member of the EOS trainer pool. Consulting and training in organisation, quality, personal and team development.
Roland de Roo
  Programme coordinator at OKTO Community TV, the particpatory television station in Vienna. Prior to that he worked freelance in video and television production.

THE WINNER 2008
Bildgalerie Photos of the award ceremony >> Flickr
 
  
Video Video Prize-winner: "Clang:Bilder – Das Geisterschloss [Soand: Images – The Haunted Castle]"
Animated film
BG/BRG Laa/Thaya (Lower Austria)
[more]   play flash video play flash video

Video Video Prize-winner: "Die Zahl [The Number]"
Short film
BRG Waltergasse (Vienna)
[more]   play flash video play flash video

Video Video Prize-winner: "Sweet home Vienna"
Documentary
Sir-Karl-Popper Schule (Vienna)
[more]   play flash video play flash video

Video Video Prize-winner: "Second Life - Dazwischen Sein [Being In Between]"
Videoclip
Ferrarischule Innsbruck/Medienkolleg (Tyrol)
[more]   play flash video play flash video

Video Video Prize-winner: "Romeo and Julia [Romeo and Juliet]"
Flash animation
HS Steinerkirchen (Upper Austria)
[more]   play flash video play flash video

Video Video Prize-winner: "Free Hugs"
Documentary
HLW Landwiedstraße Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]   play flash video play flash video

Video Video Prize-winner: "La battaglia di Jessica [Jessica’s Battle]"
Short film
Itis Leonardo da Vinci, Seregno (Milano/Italy)
[more]   play flash video play flash video

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Die Zeitreise [Time Travelling]"
Radio play
Christian-Doppler-Gymnasium and Realgymnasium Salzburg (Salzburg)
[more]

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Mutterseelenallein [Utterly Alone]"
Report
HS Ansfelden (Upper Austria)
[more]  

Radio Radio Prize-winner: "Gewalt in den Medien [Violence in the Media]"
Radio feature
Billrothgymnasium (Vienna)
[more]  

Radio  Radio Prize-winner: "Romeo and Julia [Romeo and Juliet]"
Podcast
International Business College Hetzendorf (Vienna)
[more]  

New Media
New Media Prize-winner: "8808"
Powerpoint / Book
Volksschule Oberlaa (Vienna)
[more]   play flash video play flash video

New Media
New Media Prize-winner: "Reartionen [Re/artions]"
Art project / Website
PG Herz-Jesu-Missionare Salzburg (Salzburg)
[more]   play flash video play flash video

New Media
New Media Prize-winner: "Mixa versus von der Leyen [Mixa vs von der Leyen]"
Website
St. Ursula-Gymnasium Attendorn (Germany)
[more]   show Website show Website

Print
Print Prize-winner: "Aufs Mowl [Big Mouth]"
School magazine
GWIKU Haizingergasse (Vienna)
[more]   show Website  show PDF (1235kB)

Print
Print Prize-winner: "De awen bachtalle - Glück für alle? Roma. [Happiness for All? Roms]"
Photos / video
GRG 3 Hagenmüllergasse (Vienna)
[more]   show Website  show PDF (323kB)

Media Education
Media Education Prize-winner: "We Tube - Denen zeigen wir's [We tube – We’ll Show Them]"
Percussion in Videoclips
HS Lehen (Salzburg)
[more]   show Website show Website

Media Education
Media Education Prize-winner: "Der Film als Spiegel von Zeit and Psyche [Film as a Mirror of Time and Pyschological State]"
Film analyses / MM Presentation / Portfolio
HTBLA Weiz (Styria)
[more]  

Interkultureller Dialog
Interkultureller Dialog Prize-winner: "Nahe Fremde - unsere Mitschüler/innen von nebenan [Close Strangers – Our Classmates]"
Book
HBLW Landwiedstraße Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]   show Website show Website
 

Interkultureller Dialog 
Interkultureller Dialog Prize-winner: "Contrast"
Radio play
RG/WRG Feldgasse (Vienna)
[more]  
 

Interkultureller Dialog
Interkultureller Dialog Prize-winner: "Farbenfroh [Colourful]"
Video, Musical
VS Hornstein (BGLD)
[more]   play flash video play flash video
 

Interkultureller Dialog
Interkultureller Dialog Prize-winner: "Crossover"
Magazine / website
Schools of the Bfi-Vienna
[more]   show Website show Website
 

Interkultureller Dialog
Interkultureller Dialog Prize-winner: "Bilder am Eis [Pictures on the Ice]"
Gallery
Kärtner Medienzentrum (Carinthia)
[more]   show Website show Website
 
 
THE JURY
EVA FLICKER
 
Since 2006 she has been Professor of Sociology at the University of Vienna. In her sociological studies of film, media, and communication since the 1990s she has analysed the representation of various social themes in feature films and their television counterparts.
MICHAEL HOLLAUF
 
Business manager of the web 2.0 company, MeisterLabs, which developed, among other things the web-based brainstorming solution, MindMeister (www.MindMeister.com). He has been active in the areas of new media and internet for over twelve years.
KENAN KILIÇ
 
Has lived in Austria since 1981. Screenplay authot and director. Some of his films: Gurbet – In der Fremde, Nachtreise, Das Tuch, Morgen Kinder
ANDREA POLLACH
 
Studied journalism and since 1994 has acted a press speaker, curator and film educationalist in the area of film and media.
ANU PÖYSKÖ
 
Head of the Media Centre, Vienna, media projects with children, young people, and adults both in school and extracurricular. Expert on media education in extracurricular further education for young people. Work focus: methods for active media work, participative/alternative media.

Team TEAM


Download Real Player To play the videos you need RealPlayer-free version.
 
THE PRIZE WINNERS 2007
 
Bildgalerie Photos of the award ceremony >> Flickr
  
Video Video Prize-winner: "Hamburger meets Kebab "
Short feature film
HBLA Ried im Innkreis (Upper Austria)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Prize-winner: "Animalandia"
Plasticine Stop motion
I. E. S. Valencia (Spain)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Prize-winner: "Homo Sapiens"
Animated film
HS 8 Wels (Upper Austria)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Prize-winner: "L.E.B.E."
Street interviews
HL für wirtschaftliche Berufe Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Radio Radio Prize-winner: "Struwwelpeter"
Series of programmes
Kooperative Mittelschule Loquaiplatz (Vienna)
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio
play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio
play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio
play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio

Radio Radio Prize-winner: "Filmtagebuch Diagonale 07 [Film Festival Diary]"
Audio diary
BG/BRG Freistadt (Upper Austria)
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio  

Radio Radio Prize-winner: "Platz zum Wasserlassen [A Place to Pass Water]"
Feature
Wiku Graz (Styria)
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio  

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "Gewand and Glaube [Clothes and Beliefs]"
Homepage, interactive crossword puzzle
HBLA für künstlerisches Gestalten Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]   show Website show website

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "Traumzimmer [Dream Rooms]"
Photo composition
Walburgisgymnasium Menden (Germany)
[more]   Show Traumzimmer show PDF (167kB)

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "Medienmatrix [Media matrix]"
Podcast, video, blog, colour, symbol
HLBLA St. Florian (Upper Austria)
[more]    

Teaching Teaching Prize-winner: For active media work in the classroom
Mag. Tereza Szente
HBLA für künstlerische Gestaltung Linz (Upper Austria)
       

Integrative Media Education Integrative Media Education Prize-winner: "music2movie"
Film(music)
Musikschule Tonart (Vorarlberg)
[more]  

Integrative Media Education Integrative Media Education Prize-winner: "Mit dem Rocking Wurm durchs Web [Surfing the Web with the Rocking Worm]"
Online learning plattform
HS 3 Spittal/Drau (Carinthia)
[more]   show Website show websites

Media Education Integrative Media Education Prize-winner: "Printmedienkonzentration [Print Media Concentration]"
Feature
GWIKU 18 (Vienna)
[more]   play mp3_file play MP3-Audio

Media Education
Integrative Media Education Prize-winner: "Mr. Egg "
English textbook
Fachschule für ländliche Hauswirtschaft Breitenwang (Tyrol)
[more]   show Website show website

Media Education Integrative Media Education Prize-winner: "Medien rand um uns [The Media Aroand Us]"
Teaching focus
VS Seibersdorf-Deutsch-Brodersdorf (Lower Austria)
[more]   Show Medien rand um uns show PDF (395kB)

Media Education Integrative Media Education Prize-winner: "Naturpark Raab and Klimaschutz [Raab Nature Reserve and Climate Protection]"
Web 2.0
HS Jennersdorf (Burgenland)
[more]   show Website show website

Media Education Integrative Media Education Prize-winner: "heimat.welt.cd - Märchen, Geschichten, Lieder [home.world.cd – Fairy Tales, Stories, Songs]"
Book and CD
Christian-Doppler-Gymnasium (Salzburg)
[more]   play MP3-Audio show mp3-website

Media Education Integrative Media Education Prize-winner: "Eine Einstellung zur Zeit [An Attitude to Time]"
10 Film sequences
BRG Krems (Lower Austria)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Media Education
Print Prize-winner: "What is scho normal? [What’s Normal Anyway?]"
Book and Marketing
HAK Wörgl (Tyrol)
[more]    show Website show website

Media Education
Print Prize-winner: "Ausstellung 18 [Exhibition 18]""
Poster, printed bags
BORG Lauterach (Vorarlberg)
[more]   Show PlakatBanane show PDF (167kB)
Show PlakatBaseball show PDF (307kB)

Media Education
Print Prize-winner: "Flooo"
School magazine / present online
Fachschule Ritzlhof (Upper Austria)
[more]    
 
THE JURY
PETER ZAWREL
 
Since 1999 he has been the business manager of the Vienna Film Fand and board member of the Austrian Film Archive.
HERBERT ROSENSTINGL
 
Federal Ministry for Health, Family, and Youth, Federal authority concerned with the positive certification of computer and console games (BuPP).
GABRIELE MATHES
 
Studied to be a director at the Vienna Film Academy ander Axel Corti and Peter Patzak, filmmaker and screenplay author; project manager for Viennaervideo&filmtage
MANRED NEUWIRTH
 
Director, media artist, producer, works at Medienwerkstatt Vienna
MELANIE HOVORKA
 
Slavonic studies at the University of Vienna, editor of ethnic minority radio, radio 1476, (Austrian Broadcasting Company (ÖRF), programmes the weekly magazine Radio Drát'ák
 
Team TEAM

 
THE WINNERS 2006
The next roand of the media literacy award [mla]– in Vienna, for the first time. This year too, at the competition’s fifth replay, the jury had to rummage aroand in an incredible wealth of projects (just ander 200). This is an indication that competent and reflected use of media and their contents is becoming increasingly recognised as important. We would like to thank you all for your entries which this year were distinguished by innovation and creative playfulness.

Bildgalerie Picture gallery award ceremony.
  
Video Video Prize-winner: "L’UOVO DEL GIORNO DOPO (THE EGG - THE DAY AFTER)"
Feature film
ITIS Leonardo da VINCI, Carate Brianza, Italy
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Honourable Mention: "PIEP!"
Animated film
Sonderpädagogisches Zentrum Diehlgasse, Vienna
>[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Honourable Mention: "PC-LOVE"
Animated film
HS Steinerkirchen (Upper Austria)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Honourable Mention: "JAZZCAFÉ"
Short film
BRG Hamerlingstraße, Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]    

Radio Radio Prize-winner: "GLOBAL – LEGAL – BRUTAL"
Feature
HLBLA, St. Florian (Upper Austria)
[more]   play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio

Radio Radio Honourable Mention: "ICH HABE ANGST II [ I’M AFRAID II]"
Feature
HS Loquaiplatz, Vienna
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio  

Radio Radio Honourable Mention: "RADIO4ME"
Radio for the Breaks
HS Mattersburg (Bgld.)
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio  

Multimedia Multimedia Prize-winner: "SCHWARZWEISS [BLACK AND WHITE]"
Social sciences experiment
St.-Ursula-Gymnasium Attendorn (Germany)
[more]    

Multimedia Multimedia Honourable Mention: "WERBE-CD FÜR DIE HAK 2 WELS [ADVERTISING CD FOR HAK WELS]"
Advertising CD
Hak 2, Wels (Upper Austria)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Teaching Teaching Prize-winner: for active media work in the classroom
Helmut Hostnig
HS Loquaiplatz, Vienna
[more]      

Integrative Media Education Integrative Media Education Honourable Mention: "BEAUTY-BOX" 
Interaktive Bildpräsentation
Interactive picture presentation
[more]   show Website show PDF (2,1MB)

Integrative Media Education Integrative Media Education Honourable Mention: "HEISS AUF EIS [HOT FOR ICE]"
Dokumentary, short films
Privatgymnasium, Liefering (Salzburg)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Media Education Integrative Media Education Honourable Mention: "TRICK UND POLITIK [TRICKS AND POLITICS]"
Animated videos
GRG Stubenbastei, Vienna
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Media Education
Integrative Media Education Honourable Mention: "VOM WACHSEIN UND VOM TRÄUMEN II [ON BEING AWAKE AND DREAMING II]""
Animated videos
BG Oberpullendorf (Burgenland)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Media Education
Integrative Media Education Honourable Mention: "WIR MACHEN DEN BUCHSTABEN BEINE [WE GIVE LETTERS A LEG TO STAND ON]"
Powerpoint presentation
BG & BRG Vienna 10
[more]   show Website show Powerpoint

Media Education
Integrative Media Education Honourable Mention: "ZEITREISENDE [TIME TRAVELLERS]"
Photo montages
ORG 1, Hegelgasse, Vienna
[more]   show Website show PDF (1,4MB)

THE JURY
CHRISTIAN BERGER
 
Media Education advisor to the Vienna School Council (SSR) Vienna, screenplay author, radio journalist, former secondary school teacher, many years of organizing supervision for media education projects in Vienna schools )
INGRID GERETSCHLAEGER, DR.
  Head of the Media Education Advisory Office at the Lower Austrian Academy
CLEMENS HAIDER, DI [FH]
 
Works at Aktion Film Salzburg, video production, producer in the area of documentary film, on-air promotion, image and product videos.
ERNST SCHMIEDERER, DR.
 
Is a journalist (for Die Zeit a.o.), book author (a.o. Asoziale Marktwirtschaft) and business manager of Blinklicht Medienproduktion.
KARIN-GRATIANA WURM, DIPL.-PÄD., PROF., MAS, MSC, MSC
  College of Education of the Archdiocese of Vienna, specialist interest in media and technology.
 
Team TEAM

 
THE WINNERS 2005
This is now the fourth time that we are privileged to announce the winners of the media literacy awards [mla]. These awards are given to the best and most innovative media education projects in European schools.
Since we only have one prize and three honourable mention per category (video, radio, multimedia and print) to award, we have decided that this year that there will be special categories in order to pay tribute to special achievements that do not fall into one of the other categories. The prize winners in the categories “Teaching” and "Integrative Media Education" were chosen by the Medai Department of the Federal Ministry Education, Science and Culture (BMBWK)

 
Picture gallery award ceremony.
 
  
Video Video Prize-winner: "Tauwetter [Thaw]"
Feature film
RG Modellschule Graz (Styria)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Honourable Mention: "The Chair"
Experimental film
PG Liefering (Salzburg)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Honourable Mention: "Tubby Wars"
Animated film
BG Oberpullendorf (Burgenland)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Honourable Mention: "Bilderraten - Ein Gesellschaftsspiel [Guessing Pictures – A Social Game]"
Experimental film
BORG Grieskirchen (Upper Austria)
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Radio Radio Prize-winner: "Who wants to live forever?"
Feature
Media-HS Loquaiplatz (Vienna)
[more]   play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio

Radio Radio Honourable Mention: "Next Europe"
Travel report
BG/BRG Freistadt (Upper Austria)
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio  

Radio Radio Honourable Mention: "1945 Zeitgeschichte [1945 Contemporary History]"
A living radio play
Hauptschule Losenstein (Upper Austria)
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio  

Multimedia
Multimedia Prize-winner: "Demokratie-repräsentativ [Democratic - Representative]"
CD-ROM
St.-Ursula-Gymnasium Attendorn (Germany)
>[more]    

Multimedia
Multimedia Honourable Mention: "ICH bin ICH [I’m Me]"
CD-ROM, Identity
HBLA für künstlerische Gestaltung, Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]    

Multimedia
Multimedia Honourable Mention: "Die Farbe Rot [The Colour Red]"
Internet
GRG 15, Diefenbachgasse (Vienna)
[more]    

Multimedia
Print Honourable Mention: "Do bin i gern [That’s Where I Like to Be]"
Calendar
HS Steinerkirchen (Upper Austria)
[more]    

Teaching Teaching Prize-winner: For active media work in the classroom
Mag. Manfred Pilsz
BRG (Mediengymnasium) Fadingerstraße Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]      

Media Education Media Education Honourable Mention: Wahrnehmung - Fenster zur Ästhetik [Perception – Window on Aesthetics]“
CD-ROM
Sir-Karl-Popper-Schule (Vienna)
[more]      

Media Education Media Education Honourable Mention: "Groovymovie"
Video
BRG Hamerlingstraße, Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]      

Media Education Media Education Honourable Mention: "imPuls [ImPulse]"
Video
Kreuzschwesternschule, Linz (Upper Austria)
[more]      

Media Education Media Education Honourable Mention: "Noch nie war 3-D-Animated film so einfach! [3-D animation was never as easy as this]"
Learning CD
HAK Wels (Upper Austria)
[more]      

THE JURY
Florian Flicker
 
Author and director. Feature films: Halbe Welt (1993, science fiction), Suzie Washington (1998, road movie), Der Überfall (2000, theatre play)
Prof. Mag. Jutta Kleedorfer
 
Professor of Specialist Education in German at the at the College of Education of the Archdiocese of Vienna, head of administration of the Austrian Reading Association,, Austrian representative at the IDEC (International Development European Committee), reviewer, author
Udo Somma
 
For many years she has been active in media education and is a media education trainer; media projects with children, young people and adults; radio play producer and works for various radio stations
Mag. Martin Seibt, MSc
  Head of Education at Aktion Film Salzburg, media educationalist, producer, communication and management training
Mag. Nana Swiczinsky
  Filmmaker and storyboard artist, current film: Vanishing Points, teaches at the University of the Arts, Linz
 
Team TEAM

 
AWARD WINNERS 2004

The media literacy awards—for the best and most innovative media education projects in European schools—were awarded this year for the third time by the Ministry of Education.

The award ceremony took place on the 26th Novemeber 2004 during the YOUKI, the International Media Festival, in Wels.
Picture gallery award ceremony.

"Jury — Assessment sheet" Download Assessment sheet PDF (69kB)


Get Acrobat Reader   
To read documents in Adobe Acrobat PDF format, you need the free Adobe Reader. 
 
The mla is aimed at thematizing media competence as a political, social, cultural and personal qualification; in other words the socially, critically and culturally sensible use of media in the everyday context of life planning.

"The mla-2004" by Renate Holubek The mla - 2004
  PDF (123kB)
  
Download Real Player To play the videos you need the free RealPlayer .

Video Video Award Prize-winner: "Orpheus and Eurydike" 
Experimental animation video
GRG 16, Vienna, Austria
[more] play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Special Mention: "Una Vita" [One Life] 
Experimental short film
IS Leonardo da Vinci, Carate Brianza, Italy
[more] play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Special Mention: "moment of disillusionment" 
Experimental video
Sabrina Kern, College of Media Design, Ferrari School, Innsbruck, Austria
[more] play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Special Mention: "Maybe" 
Music video
College for Commercial Professions, Bad Ischl, Austria
[more] play RealVideo play RealVideo

Radio Radio Award Prize-winner: "Schulbibliothek" [School Library]
Radio play
Jennersdorf Secondary, Burgenland, Austria
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio

Radio Radio Special Mention: "Eine ganz besondere Hauptschule" [A Very Special School]
Feature
Evelyn Kanya, WIKU Graz, Austria
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio

Radio Radio Special Mention: "Schlumperwald"
Radio play
Oberpullendorf Grammar, Burgenland, Austria
[more] play MP3-Audio play MP3-Audio

Multimedia Multimedia Award Prize-winner: "Expedition ins Eis – Warum Eisbären keine Pinguine fressen"  [Expedition to the Ice: Why Polar Bears Don’t Eat Penguins]
Live TV programme, Multimedia
Paula Modersohn School, Bremerhaven, together with the Karl Theodor Liebe Grammar, Gera, Germany
[more] show Website show Website

Special Special Award Prize-winner: "Gewalt hat viele Gesichter" [Violence has Many Faces]
Video Documentary
Jugendzentren Dustala/Net(t)place, Ried, Upper Austria
[more] play RealVideo play RealVideo

Special Special Award Winnerr: "12-M Santa Eugenia"
Video Documentary
I.E.S. Santa Eugenia, Madrid, Spain
[more] play RealVideo play RealVideo

Teaching Teaching Award Prize-winner: For active media work in class
Prof. Karin Gratiana Wurm, Mas, MSc
Academy of Education of the Archdiocese Vienna, ÜHS and Educational Institute of the Archdiocese Vienna
[more] play RealVideo play RealVideo    

Teaching Teaching Award Prize-winner: For active media work in the classroom
Dr. Wolfgang Richter
Private Grammar School of the Herz Jesu Missionaries, Salzburg, Austria
[more] play RealVideo play RealVideo    

JURY
Mag. Edith Blaschitz
  Danube University Krems, Head of Media Education
Mag. Robert Bookschwenter
  Lecturer in Film and Cultural Sciences at the Universities of Vienna and Salzburg, Business Manager for Production of the DIAGONALE – Festival of Austrian Film
Siegfried Fruhauf
  Filmmaker, Head of Programming for YOUKI – International Youth Media Festival
Julia Grillmayr
  Pupil, Editorial team of the "School Standard"
Kim Eichhorn
  Pupil, Editorial team of the "School Standard"

Team TEAM



AWARD WINNERS 2003

As was the case last year, the level of commitment of all the participants was exceptionally high. This can also be seen from the high standard of the submitted work. Because of this it was a challenge for the jury to filter out the best of the best and to make the awards. In getting to a fair result the jury did not make it easy for themselves. Each of the 135 submitted projects were examined and assessed with the aid of a questionnaire. By the way: jury assessment questionnaires can be downloaded as PDF files.

Video Video Prize Prize-winner: "Auf dem Dachboden"  [In the Attic]
Experimental film
Bilikova Grammar, Bratislava, Slovakia
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Special Mention: "Hardcore Anglizismen" 
Dokumentary
GRG 1, Stubenbastei, Vienna, Austria
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Special Mention: "Das glückliche Schwein" [The Happy Pig]
Plasticine animation
BORG Hegelgasse, Vienna, Austria
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Video Video Special Mention: "Er and sie einander lieben"  [He and She Love Each Other]
Experimental film
IES José Mª Parra. Alzira, Valencia, Spain
[more]   play RealVideo play RealVideo

Radio Radio Prize Prize-winner: "Das Zauberschloss" [The Magic Castle]
Radio play
Volksschule Wels / Pernau, Wels, Austria
[more] play MP3-Audio play Mp3-Audio

Radio Radio Special Mention: "Vivian – Die Barrieren sind in unserem Kopf" " [Vivian: The Obstacles are in Our Heads]
Radio feature
Practice Secondary School of the Federal Academy of Education in Linz, Austria
[more] play MP3-Audio play Mp3-Audio

Printmedien-Projektzeitung Print Media Prize Prize-winner: "[phonetcard]" 
Flash animation, Freecards
Linz Art College, Linz, Austria
[more] show Website show Website

Printmedien-Schülerzeitung Print Media Special Mention: "Ich kann fühlen, was du fühlst" [I Can Feel What You Do]
Poster campaign, Advertising campaign
Special Education Centre Diehlgasse, Vienna, Austria
[more]  

Multimedia Multimedia Prize Prize-winner: "Musicians in Love" 
Power point
Billrothstraße Grammar, Vienna, Austria
[more]  

Multimedia Multimedia Special Mention: "Bewegung" 
Flash animation, Internet
Linz Art College, Linz, Austria
[more] show Website show Website

JURY
Barbara Fränzen
  Barbara Fränzen has been with ORF since 1991 beginning in the legal department with specialising in copyright law. Since 2000 attached to the ORF department of Television Production involved in studies of the film industry and agendas related to film promotion.
Roland Graf
  studied philosophy, Latin, psychology and education.
At present the experienced local journalist works as a lecturer for media semiotics and media philosophy in media management courses at the St. Pölten Technical College
Karin Lassacher
  Teacher Training: German philology and history
Teaches secondary school in Lower Austria since 1988
Courses of media education at the Danube University in Krems, Austria
Works about the images of children and young people in TV ads
Alois Schörghuber
  His engagement with radio includes the coordination of Radio 1476 (Medium wave Frequence 1476 KHz), a project radio with varied programme content including school radio (Mon. – Thurs. 7.30 p.m. – 8.00 p.m.)
At Ö1 (Austrian Radio 1) he is responsible for the programmes "Moment-Leben heute", "Ganz Ich", "Journal Panorama", "Diagonal" and "Hörbilder".

AWARD CEREMONY
The official award ceremony for 2003 took place at the International Media Festival YOUKI in Wels in Lower Austria.
  

 
AWARD WINNERS 2002

Video Video: "A Man's World" 
Experimental film
Private secondary school of the Herz Jesu Missionaries in Liefering
[more] play RealVideo play RealVideo (56k) play RealVideo play RealVideo (Broadband)

Radio Radio: "Du verstehst mi sowieso net" [You Don’t Understand Me Anyway]
18 from the everyday life of young people, radio play
Christian Doppler Grammar School, Salzburg
[more] play RealVideo play MP3-Audio

Printmedien-Projektzeitung Print media - Project newspaper: "!The Middle!" 
The hip youth newspaper in which you find out about everything that’s going on.
Billrothstraße Grammar, Vienna, Austria
[more]  

Printmedien-Schülerzeitung Print media - School newspaper: "Werndlstreet" 
School newspaper
BHAK Steyr, Austria
[more]  

Multimedia Multimedia: "Web-Site" 
http://www.g19.asn-wien.ac.at/suko/web_5c/index2.htm
Gymnasiumstrasse Grammar School
[more] play RealVideo show Website

JURY
Heinz Janisch
  Freelancer at ORF (Austrian Radio and Television), editor of the Ö1 series "Menschenbilder", author of a number of books including numerous books for children and young people.
Eva Veits
  Media educator and professor for English and German
Hans Schoiswohl
  Member of the Board of YOUKI - International Media Festival in Wels, Austria
Susanne Krucsay
  Head of the Department of Media Education of the bm:bwk (Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Culture)

AWARD CEREMONY
The official award ceremony for 2002 took place at the International Media Festival YOUKI in Wels in Lower Austria.
 


©
mediamanual.at 2014 | site map

Social Bookmarks:   Bookmark bei: Facebook


TOP